Quarantine Clicker

Privacy Policy


Effective as of January 1, 2020.

Introduction

At Sinewave Enterprises Inc. (“Sinewave Enterprises,” "Sinewave Games," the “Company,” “we,” or “us), we respect your privacy and the integrity and security of your personal information. We’ve laid out this privacy policy to let our users (“you”) know how we handle the information we collect through our websites (“Sites”), applications (“Web Apps,” “Apps”), and other mediums, how we use and process that information, and in what ways it may be shared.

This Privacy Policy applies to sinewavegames.com, sinewaveenterprises.com, blitzboardgame.com, quarantineclicker.com, all subdomains of these sites, and all other sites or online services owned or operated by Sinewave Enterprises.

By visiting our Sites, using our Apps and Web Apps, and interacting with our social media pages and profiles, purchasing or using any of our other products, services or content through any of our Sites, platforms, or through 3rd Parties, you agree to and accept this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy (which is incorporated into the Privacy Policy) and our User Agreement (of which the Privacy Policy is a part).

We reserve the right to change our practices and this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. Those who accept this Privacy Policy and/or use our products or services are expected to review this Privacy Policy often to stay updated and to understand what changes have taken place herein.

We will try to provide reasonable notice and will post the updated version on the Sites those updates and changes pertain to. We may also provide notice of changes to this Privacy Policy via email to individuals subscribed to our various email lists and newsletters.

Each time a user accesses our Services, the then current version of the Privacy Policy applies, and you agree that the information we collect will be subject to the Privacy Policy, as updated. Should you have any questions about the changes, you are welcome to contact us at 1-801-875-1506, or contact@sinewaveenterprises.com. If you do not agree with the changes, then, unfortunately, we must ask you to cause using our Sites and/or Services, as must have all users under the same terms in order to provide equitable Services to all.
Our Privacy Policy explains:

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully and familiarize yourself with its content. If you have any questions or concerns after reading this, please contact us at 1-801-875-1506, or contact@sinewaveenterprises.com.

1. What Information and Data We Collect

When you access, connect to, sign up to, participate in, create an account for, make purchases within or otherwise use our Services, we may collect personal data from you. The personal data we collect will depend on the circumstances and the Services you are using. We collect information in two ways – (A) information that YOU provide and (B) information that we automatically collect.

Information You Provide. You provide certain personally identifiable information that uniquely identifies you such as:

You may also provide us information in the following manners:

Information We Automatically Collect. We and our affiliates, analytics or service providers, and third-party companies with whom we have marketing relationships, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual or aggregated basis.

Is it mandatory for you to provide your personal data? Personal data that we request and is marked “mandatory” in any way, for example by using the * symbol, is required in order for us to provide our Services (for statutory, contractual, administrative, technical, or similar reasons).

2. How We Process and Use Information

Generally, we use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally identifiable or pseudonymous Site usage data to improve the quality of our Services and design of the Site, Apps, and 3rd Party Platform Games, and to create new features, promotions, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends. We use the information we collect from the Platform and 3rd Party Platform Games for the following purposes:

For the sake of our CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP as necessary to perform and fulfill certain obligations under the User Agreement:

For our LEGITIMATE INTERESTS of developing, administering, protecting, and marketing our Services as well as from a business and strategic management perspective:

When we process data for our legitimate business purposes, we will always consider your personal data rights in high regard, take account of your rights and proceed only when our interests are not overridden by your interests or rights. You have the right to object to this processing, but please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

For MARKETING purposes which will only occur if we have received your consent to such processing:

We may also process or share your personal data if it is reasonably necessary for us to comply with a LEGAL OBLIGATION or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

3. With Whom We Share Your Personal Data

Unless we tell you first (such as at the time we collect information from you), or unless it is part of a specific program or feature in which you have elected to participate, we do not rent or sell personally identifiable information to others. We do not share email addresses with third parties for the purpose of sending their own emails to you without your consent. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, then you can either contact us at 1-801-875-1506, or contact@sinewaveenterprises.com or opt-out. To opt-out, please see “Your Rights and Options” below.

When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a data processing agreement that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the services for which we have agreed upon. We may share information we collect with our third-party business partners, advertising companies, and other third parties or allow third parties to collect this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Service Providers. We may use third-party service providers to perform services for us such as to provide the infrastructure and IT services (including but not limited to data storage), process credit and debit card transactions, to provide customer services, collecting debt analysis and improve data and process customer inquiries and perform other statistical analyzes. In the performance of these services, the third-party vendors may have access to your personal data but is only authorized to process it strictly on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Third Party Advertisers. We have advertising on some of our Services so we can continue to offer many of our Services for free. Our advertising partners may have access to our personal data but you may opt-out as described in “Your Rights and Options” below and the Cookie Policy. We may also use aggregate information to monitor the usage of our Services in order to help us improve and develop our Services, and we may provide such aggregate information to third parties, e.g., content partners or advertisers. This aggregate information does not include personal data and cannot be linked to you. When advertisers or ad networks place ads in our Services, they may collect or we may share the following types of information from within our Services:
  • The information collected may be used to:
  • Advertisers or ad networks may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. After clicking on a third party advertisement, you may no longer be on our Platform. The third-party sites are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those sites will be governed by the policies and practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of these third parties before disclosing any personally identifiable information, as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.
  • 4. How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

    We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide our Services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We do periodic status checks to review when personal data needs to be deleted. However, as we process your personal data for various purposes, the actual period for which the personal data will be stored will depend on the circumstances. For example, we may retain some information for a few years after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we cannot identify you.

    While we endeavor to honor your requests related to your personal data, we may not be fully able to honor the request until a later time or we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and/or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • 5. How We Protect Your Information

    We strive to maintain the security of your personal information through a variety of security measures. Safeguarding your personal data is a priority for us. Personal data that you provide to us is stored on secure servers, and we use rigorous procedures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data. Although we work hard to protect your personal data, please note that no system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use or disclose personal data, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information you share with us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information.

    It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to any login or password information, and to your computer or device. To minimize the risk of having your account being compromised, we recommend that you set up your account password using unique numbers, letters, and special characters. Do not disclose passwords to others. Please notify us of any password compromises and change passwords periodically to maintain account protection. To learn more about how to protect yourself online, we encourage you to visit the government’s website at www.onguardonline.gov.

    6. Our Policies Concerning Children

    Our Services are Not Designed for Children. Our Services, Apps and Games are designed for and directed at people 18 years of age or older. No one under the age of 13 (or under 16 for children located in the European countries)(collectively, “Children”) may provide any personal information to us, and we do not knowingly collect information from Children. Children should not attempt to create an account or send any of your information to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If Sinewave Enterprises learns that we have collected personal information from Children without verification of parental consent in contravention of these measures, we will terminate access to the account immediately and will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or other as required or allowed by law). If you believe that we might have any information from or about Children, please contact us at 1-801-875-1506 or at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com.

    Right to Remove Posted Information — California Minors. If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account on one or more of our Sites, Apps, or games, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Platform. To request the removal of such information, you can contact Sinewave Enterprises using the email address associated with your account at 1-800-678-2319 or contact@sinewaveenterprises.com stating that you reside in California. Upon receiving such a request, We will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the platform(s) you request we remove it from.

    7. Your Rights and Options

    We understand that you may at times need further information from us regarding your personal data and how it is processed or that you may wish to update or correct the personal data you have provided us with. Your rights include the following:

  • Right to access your personal data. You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information.
  • Right to rectification of personal data. If you find that personal data that we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have us correct such personal data.
  • Right to erasure of personal data (right to be forgotten). Under certain circumstances, such as if your personal data has been unlawfully processed or you have withdrawn your consent (if the processing of your personal data is based on consent), you have the right to request and obtain erasure of your personal data from us, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to restriction of processing. Under certain circumstances, such as if you question the accuracy of your personal data or you have objected to our legitimate purpose to process your personal data, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data until a solution has been found.
  • Right to object to processing. Under certain circumstances, such as if you question our legitimate interest to process your personal data, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to such processing.
  • Right to data portability. If your personal data is processed by automated means based on your consent or for the fulfillment of our contractual relationship, you have the right to request that we provide you with your personal data on a machine-readable format for transmission to another data controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority of your place of residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement.
  • Non-Discrimination. We want to be clear that we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights or other privacy rights. Unless permitted by CCPA, we will not take any discriminatory actions, including, denying you goods or services, charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    Please contact us at 1-801-875-1506 or at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com to make a request in respect of your rights. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to your request within 30 days of receiving such a request. If we cannot honor your request within the 30-day period, we will let you know the reasons why and when we expect to be able to fulfill your request.

    If our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time (this will however not affect the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal) by contacting us at 1-801-875-1506 or contact@sinewaveenterprises.com or by updating the settings in our Sites, Apps, or Games. (where applicable).

    We offer you choices about the information we collect, how we use and disclose this information, and how we communicate with you.

  • Updating Your Profile. If you wish to review, edit or delete information you have provided to us, you may access your account information on the Site at any time by logging in and navigating to your account page. We retain and use your information as necessary as described in “How Long We Retain Your Personal Data.”
  • Opting Out of Promotional Emails from Sinewave Enterprises. If you are receiving Sinewave Enterprises promotional emails and no longer wish to receive those email messages, you may opt-out at the time you receive the message by following the instructions in that email, clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails or contacting us at 1-801-875-1506 or at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com. Please allow up to ten (10) business days for your request to be processed. You may continue to receive non-marketing-related emails (e.g., material changes to the privacy policy, updates to digital products and services you have purchased such as courses, issues with the Platform, or compromised data access).
  • Opting Out of App Notifications. Sinewave Enterprises Apps may send push notifications to your mobile device to provide game information, news, updates, or other relevant information. You can manage these updates from the “settings” page from within the App or from your device control panel that manages these notifications.
  • Opting Out of Social Media Platform. If you wish to edit or manage the information Sinewave Enterprises receives from a social media platform, you need to follow the applicable instructions at the specific social media site. For example, Facebook’s relevant policy in this regard can be found here. Please note that once Sinewave Enterprises receives any personal information from a social media site as a result of a user interacting with a third-party site, it will be stored and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Opting Out of Geolocation. In order to improve and optimize our service continuously, we use mobile tracking technologies. With the help of these services, we collect data on the usage of our Apps to be able to constantly improve our Services. In this respect, we may collect: IP address, which is anonymized right away, MAC address, anonymized Device ID (IDentifier For Advertisers (IDFA)) or Google Advertiser ID (GAID), browser type, language settings, internet service provider, network status, time zone, URL of the entry and exit pages, date of access and time spent, clickstream data, and other statistical information about the use of our Services. If you have previously allowed us to access your geolocation data, you can stop making geolocation available to us by visiting your mobile device’s settings for the relevant application or the “settings” page for the relevant App.
    The collection and storing of the data can at any time be disabled with effect for the future as follows:
  • Opting Out of Third-Party Tailored Advertising. If you are interested in more information about tailored advertising and your choices to prevent third parties from delivering tailored web and mobile web advertising you may visit the following websites:
  • Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. While you do have choices to limit personalized ads that are tailored to your interests, you may receive generic ads. These opt-out tools are not provided by us but provided by third parties.
  • Opting Out of Analytics. We use internal and third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics. The third-party analytics companies we work with may collect and store data related to our website, enabling the creation of user profiles under pseudonyms. These user profiles serve to analyze visitor behavior and are evaluated in order to improve and design our offer so as to meet the demands. Their collection and use of information are subject to their own privacy policies. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by following this link.
  • Controlling Cookies. In order to design our Services in the most user-friendly manner for you, we, as well as many other companies, also use persistent and session cookies and web beacons and other similar technologies. You can manage many companies’ cookies used for online advertising via the consumer choice tools created under self-regulation programs in many countries, such as the U.S.-based aboutads.info choices page, Canada-based www.youradchoices.ca page or the EU-based www.youronlinechoices.eu. You may opt out of personalized adveritising from Google by visiting Ad Settings.

    If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer or wish to be informed of their storage, you can prevent the installation of cookies by declining to accept cookies or managing cookies in your web browser. However, we would like to point out that by preventing cookies, you may find that you cannot use all of our Sites’, Apps’, and Games’ functions to the fullest extent.
  • Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions. From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests, sweepstakes, surveys, and/or other promotions on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you as provided in the terms of the corresponding promotion. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; in those cases, that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
  • California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798 allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices may contact us at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com or by writing to the address provided under “Questions or Concerns” below.
  • Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites by using browser settings. At this time, there is no general agreement on how companies such as ours should interpret Do Not Track signals. Sinewave Enterprises does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals, whether that signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device. You can learn more about Do Not Track here.
  • 8. Transfer Out of Europe on the Basis of the Privacy Chield Framework

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR EUROPEAN USERS: When you use our Services, your data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries.

    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland, including at destinations that are not subject to a decision by the European Commission establishing an adequate level of protection of personal data. Currently, our servers are in the United States. Your personal data can be shared with other companies owned by our parent company, processed by staff working for us or for one of our suppliers, or shared with certain third parties who may be located outside the EEA and Switzerland. We will take all reasonable necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and have adopted appropriate safeguards to protect it.

    Sinewave Enterprises attempts to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from our users in the European Union, the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland, as applicable, to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield. We commit to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

    To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

    In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Sinewave Enterprises commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU, English, and/or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Sinewave Enterprises at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com. Sinewave Enterprises has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to International Centre for Dispute Resolution-American Arbitration Association (ICDR-AAA), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States.

    If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, you may seek further assistance, at no cost to you, from the ICDR-AAA at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

    9. Questions, Concerns, or Requests

    For questions, concerns, or requests regarding the Privacy Policy or the use of personal information you submit to us, please contact us at 1-800-678-2319 or at contact@sinewaveenterprises.com or at:

    Sinewave Enterprises Inc.
    13320 S. Ensign Point Ln. #5103
    Draper, UT 84020

    Last updated: April 30th, 2020